Mistley Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Mistley, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Mistley

MISTLEY

22-DEC-05 Mistley station

II
Railway station. Built in 1854 for the Eastern Union Railway and extended in the later 19th century. Designed by either Francis Thompson or Frederick Barnes. Red brick with yellow brick dressings and Welsh slate roofs. The yard elevation has two storeys and three bays. The central section has paired doorways,framed by yellow bricks with imposts and keystones. Lobby with entrances to the station master's house and the station offices. First floor band with central window above in arched yellow brick frame with an apron. The side bays are framed by yellow brick pilasters which rise to carry a broken timber pediment at the eaves. Each side bay has a large marginally glazed casement window on the ground floor and an arched sash window above, which are framed together in yellow brick. The platform elevation has a projecting ground floor with open waiting area between infilled bays, a blocked window on the left and an arched doorway with side windows on the right. Four windows on the first floor. Single storey extensions to either side. Brick end chimneystacks and a central ridge one. The platform on the other side of the tracks is modern. Interior not inspected.

History: This station was built as a part of the Harwich branch, which opened in 1854 from the Eastern Union Railway main line at Manningtree. By the time the line opened this company had already been taken over by the Eastern Counties Railway, which itself became a part of the Great Eastern Railway in 1862.

Summary of Importance: A good example of a mid-19th century railway station that has been little altered and can be attributed to either one of two early railway architects.

References: R.V.J.Butt, The Directory of Railway Stations, Patrick Stephens Limited, 1995.
Geoffrey Body, Railways of the Eastern Region, Patrick Stephens Limited, Vol I, p 80.