The Fire Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Norwich, Norfolk

Norwich

BETHEL STREET
The Fire Station

Fire Station of 1932-34, by Stanley G Livock.

MATERIALS: the Station is constructed of red brick with Portland stone dressings, built on a concrete frame, with a tiled, hipped roof.

PLAN: the plan comprises a three storey front range incorporating vehicular access on ground floor, with leisure rooms and crew accommodation above and staircases and pole access at each end. Family accommodation is in the three and four storey western range, at right-angles to the front block and office accommodation and entrance to the drill yard at the east elevation. Further garaging and a practice and hose drying tower are at the rear, adjoining the former Weights and Measures Office.

EXTERIOR: the façade has eight, double-height, square panelled doors framed by stone pilasters supporting an entablature with the words 'FIRE STATION' affixed. Pedestrian access is through similarly designed doors at the west and east ends. That to the west has a simple moulded stone surround, but the east door has a square fanlight above with curvilinear glazing bars, and stone pilaster architrave. Centrally positioned above each vehicle door is a 28-light crittall window with a square brick head, and above each pedestrian door, there is a window opening with ogee-shaped head, moulded stone surround and balcony with cast-iron balustrade. On the second floor, there are fourteen smaller16-light crittall windows. Centrally-placed is a stone plaque with the City coat of arms and date 1934, supporting a flag pole. Both the west and east elevations have similar arrangements of fenestration; the east block is shorter to allow access to the drill yard framed by curving enclosure walls culminating in brick and stone piers adorned by 1930s lanterns. At the rear of the front block, vehicle doors lead to the drill yard on the ground floor where a later C20 partial covering has been erected. Additional garaging is accommodated at the ground floor of the western block and in the practice tower block to the rear. The latter, integrated into the former Weights and Measures office, incorporates the four storey slightly projecting practice and hose drying tower styled as a campanile, with a deeply recessed entrance door with moulded stone surround and recessed window openings with square heads at each storey until the fourth which has an arched brick head. Above, a dentil cornice and louvred openings on each side are topped by a pyramidal roof supporting a weather vane depicting a fire engine, perhaps a unique feature. Throughout, all windows appear to have the original Crittall frames and the 1930s rainwater goods remain.

INTERIOR: there is a remarkable survival of original fixtures and fittings in all blocks with the exception of the former Weights and Measures office which was not part of the original station and does not contain any contemporary fittings apart from the staircase. The original doors and window furniture largely remain throughout. In the front block, the vehicle door fittings survive, as does the tiled wall surrounds in the vehicle bay, original poles and staircases. Only the two flights and balustrade of the east staircase have been replaced. The first floor former library and snooker room have original wooden panelling. The crew rooms on the second floor largely have original basins and radiators. In the western block, individual flats for the station officers are arranged off each landing, with identical layout of rooms and most with their original simple cornices and fireplaces with tiled surrounds.

HISTORY: From the mid C19 onwards, Fire Stations began to appear all over the country, usually following the formation of a local brigade by the police, insurance companies and local individuals. In the later C19, the Norwich municipal fire engine was kept beneath the Sheriff's office at the Guildhall, relocating to larger premises in Pottergate in 1899. Changing requirements prompted the need for additional facilities and the Bethel Street Fire Station was designed as a key building in the visionary new Civic Centre at the heart of the City, conceived during the 1920s. The layout of the centre was designed to integrate with the historic buildings of Norwich and is described by Pevsner as 'one of the best examples of municipal town planning in England.'

City Hall (James and Pierce,1937-8) was intended to be the first of the buildings constructed, but in the event the Fire Station, by Norwich architect Stanley Livock, was built first in 1932-34. Photographic evidence of the Fire Station when it was being constructed, and after it was first opened, confirms that the building is little altered.