The Pavilion

A Grade II Listed Building in Dawlish, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Dawlish

DAWLISH

07-APR-09 The Pavilion

II
Small sports pavilion opened in 1935 and constructed by the Astolant Company of Guildford, Surrey, for Dawlish District Council.

The building is constructed of concrete with flat roofs and metal framed windows, the smaller windows had been replaced with UPVC examples.

The Pavilion is a striking example of a small 1930s pavilion in the Moderne style. It is symmetrical, employing streamlined geometric shapes, with a central, semi-cylindrical, lobby, on a shallow, but wide, semi-circular plinth, with corresponding overhanging, circular eaves. The lobby is lit by tall, curved, metal-framed windows flanking, part-glazed, timber double-doors. The original doors appear to survive, partially boarded. Set back to either side is a lower, rectilinear, range of changing rooms and facilities, again with deeply projecting flat eaves. The changing rooms step back twice, on each side of the lobby, and have small, symmetrical windows. There are a series of symmetrical doors and windows to the side and rear, providing access to small changing chalets. The interior is very simple, with painted concrete walls and concrete floors. The changing rooms retain their original slatted hardwood benches, although the shower cubicles have been superficially modernised.

HISTORY: The Pavilion was opened in 1935, by Lord Mildmay, having been constructed for Dawlish District Council as part of a scheme to provide public recreation facilities on a portion of land belonging to the former Pidgely estate. The opening speech by Mr Washington, chairman of Dawlish UDC recorded that considerable effort had been employed to secure the recreation ground and associated open amenity land for public enjoyment. Much of the remainder of the estate was developed as building land. Despite the much later provision of a modern sports centre nearby, The Pavilion has remained in use by local teams.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
The Pavilion in Dawlish is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* It is a small sports pavilion that demonstrates good quality architectural design within the associated sports grounds.
* It is a good example of the application of modernism to the design of recreation buildings on a small scale.
* It survives well and remains readable despite some modernisation.

The Pavilion in Dawlish has been designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons: