War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Huntley, Gloucestershire

Longhope

HUNTLEY
(North side)
War Memorial

II

A war memorial dating from circa 1921, constructed from stone, with inlaid lead inscriptions. The monument takes the form of a cross on an octagonal shaft and stepped octagonal pedestal and wider, stepped octagonal base. The cross is surmounted by a calvary. The inscription, inlaid in lead, reads ERECTED / TO THE MEMORY OF / THE MEN / OF THIS PARISH / WHO GAVE / THEIR LIVES IN THE / GREAT WAR / 1914-1918 / ALSO 1939-1945. The remaining seven sides carry the names of the 20 men who died in World War One, and the two who died in World War Two. The memorial is surrounded by spear-headed railings and accessed by a pedestrian gate set between iron piers with moulded caps.

HISTORY: The war memorial at Huntley was erected in circa 1921, appearing on the 1922 Ordnance Survey map for the first time. It commemorated the 20 men of the village who had lost their lives in the course of World War One. It was set up in a prominent roadside position towards the eastern end of the village, alongside the main Ross-on-Wye to Gloucester (A40). Following World War Two, the names of those men who had died in that conflict were added to the memorial.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: The war memorial alongside the A40 in Huntley is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* An eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this community
* The quality of the design and craftsmanship of this sombre and dignified memorial, and its inscriptions
* Group value with the adjacent listed stocks (Grade II) in this public area of the village, within which the memorial is prominently sited

This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 4 September 2017.

Reasons for Listing

The war memorial alongside the A40 in Huntley has been designated in Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Group value with the adjacent listed stocks (Grade II), both forming elements of this public area of the village, within which the memorial is prominently sited