A Grade II Listed Building in Furzedown, London

Entry Name: Penwortham School with Associated Schoolkeeper's House, Handicraft Block and Temporary Classroom/Swimming Pool

Location: Furzedown, Wandsworth, London, SW16

District: Wandsworth

Electoral Ward/Division: Furzedown

Built-Up Area: Wandsworth

Traditional County: Surrey

Church of England Parish: West Streatham St James

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Streatham

WANDSWORTH

1207/0/10164 PENWORTHAM ROAD
11-DEC-09 Penwortham School with associated scho
olkeeper's house, handicraft block and
temporary classroom/swimming pool

II
School, designed by TJ Bailey for the London County Council, 1907-8. C21 single-storey extension to north-west elevation and entrance lobby to south-east are not of special interest.

PLAN: Symmetrical E-shaped plan with a central hall block flanked by lower entrance blocks containing stairs to first floor. Adjoining octagonal turrets form wing blocks with flanking gabled ranges. Running along the rear (north-east) elevation is the main classroom block.

MATERIALS: Yellow stock brick with red brick dressings; stone copings, sills and keystones; tiled roof (re-tiled in early C21); brick chimneys; white painted wooden sash windows (replaced with uPVC in original openings on all but the north-east elevation).

EXTERIOR: In a Queen Anne style of three storeys. Principal elevation to the south-west consists of a central hall block of four bays with the windows of the two upper storeys in full height round-arched recesses with red brick dressings and stone keystones. The tiled hipped roof has flat-roofed dormers above the two central bays. Between the hall and octagonal turrets, stone stairs with iron railings lead up to one and a half-storey Dutch-gabled entrance blocks with stone door surrounds (the lintels both inscribed 'Girls') and triple six-light windows beneath a segmental red brick arch. Above these are stone plaques set in brick surrounds, that to the south giving the date 'AD 1908' and to the north 'LCC'. These entrance blocks have pitched skylight roofs. The symmetry of the elevation is broken only by the treatment of the end ranges. Both have simple shaped-gables with stone copings and stone pedimented central window but in the southern block this forms part of a design of triple windows which continues on the lower two floors whereas on the northern block the rest of the wall is largely blank with only two narrow windows (the ground floor one later converted to a door) next to the turret.

The north-east (classroom) range is of six bays. The four central bays have regular fenestration in threes with the full height central windows on the upper floor projecting through the eaves below simple triangular gables. The original right-hand ground floor window in each of the bays has been converted into a door (photographs from 1972 show the windows still in place but they had gone by 1995) and a glazed walkway has been added to the northern-most bay, connecting at right-angles to that running along the single-storey extension.

The north-west (Pretoria Road) and south-east (Penwortham Road) elevations were originally identical with a central, two-and-a-half storey, projecting entrance bay dividing a largely blank wall from one with three-window fenestration, each section below a central gable. There is a large yellow brick single-storey extension to the north-west, running at right-angles to the main building, and extending into the playground at either side. On the south-east front is a projecting red brick single-storey entrance lobby with a curved roof line of the same date. Both lack special interest.

INTERIOR: Standard later Board School plan comprising a central hall, with a bank of classrooms down one side, and corridors leading to further classrooms in the wings. Plan is readable on each of the three-storeys. There are hardwood block floors, russet glazed brick dados and stairwells (mostly painted), and semi-circular glazed fanlights and internal windows in corridors and classrooms. The upper hall retains its open trusses to the hipped roof as well as the skylights to this and the upper-storey corridor. The main staircases are at either end of the building although there are separate stairs to the first floor in the entrance blocks of the main elevation for the girl pupils; metal balustrades to the upper flights and hardwood handrails lower down. Teachers' offices were located in mezzanine floors in the octagonal towers and some retain the original fireplaces.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Two-storey former HANDICRAFT BLOCK in the north-west corner of the site, believed to have been for technical instruction. This is of brick with a tiled gabled roof, segmental windows and an external stair to the west. The upper storey is supported on red brick piers connected by red brick segmental arches; open on the ground floor to the south and east forming a covered play area. SCHOOLKEEPER'S HOUSE to the north-east of the school facing Penwortham Road. This has two storeys with a rendered upper storey over a yellow stock brick ground floor with red brick dressings. The upper floor windows are segment-headed and rise through the eaves of the hipped slate roof. Single-storey wooden-framed building to the south of the school on a brick plinth with corrugated metal pitched roof, currently housing a small SWIMMING POOL. A building appears on this location as one of a pair on the 1916 Ordnance Survey map and so may date to soon after the opening of the school.

HISTORY: Penwortham School, originally Mitcham Lane School, was built in 1907-8 by the London County Council following the transfer of responsibility for inner London schools from the School Board for London in 1904. The architect, TJ Bailey, had been architect to the School Board for London before it was dismantled in 1902, and responsibility for educating London's children passed to the London County Council. Such was the achievement of the London School Board in the last quarter of the C19, that by the Edwardian period few neighbourhoods in London were without a red brick, Queen Anne style, three-storey school designed by Bailey or ER Robson, his predecessor. Under the LCC, until around 1910 at least, schools continued to be built in a similar style and materials as under the School Board.

The pioneering Elementary Education Act of 1870, steered through Parliament by William Forster and thus known as 'Forster's Act', was the first to establish a national, secular, non-charitable provision for the education of children aged 5-13. A driving force behind the new legislation was the need for a literate and numerate workforce to ensure that Britain remained at the forefront of manufacture and commerce. Moreover, the extension of the franchise to the urban working classes in the 1867 Reform Act also alerted politicians to the need to, in words attributed to the then Chancellor, 'educate our masters'. The Act required partially state-funded elementary schools to be established in areas where existing provision was inadequate, to be managed by elected school boards. Around 500 board schools were built in London, many in densely-populated, poor areas where they were (and often remain) the most striking buildings in their locales; further schools were built under the LCC. The Board did not escape criticism, however, both on the grounds of expense to rate-payers and for potentially radicalising the urban poor through secular education and it was the former which led to its being taken over by the LCC in 1902. Yet the supporters of London's new school buildings were unapologetic, as the words of Charles Booth, justifying the expense of more elaborate schools in the East End, indicate: 'It was necessary to strike the eye and hold the imagination. It was worth much to carry high the flag of education, and this is what has been done. Each school stands up from its playground like a church in God's acre, ringing its bell'. Sherlock Holmes in Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's 'The Naval Treaty' (1894) also lauded the new metropolitan landmarks as 'Beacons of the future! Capsules with hundreds of bright little seeds in each, out of which will spring the wiser, better England of the future', thus epitomising the reformers' confidence in the power of universal education to transform society. The striking design of many of these schools is illustrative of this special history.