War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Rotherhithe, London

Church of England Parish: Rotherhithe St Mary with All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Bermondsey

09-JUL-10 War memorial

II
War memorial, unveiled in 1921, commemorating The Fallen of World War I, and subsequently added to following World War II.

DESCRIPTION: Built in granite, the memorial comprises a tall column with a Corinthian capital set on an octagonal base, with a ball and flame detail at the top. This in turn is set on a square base 2m in height, with arched faces which bear inscriptions in lead lettering. The south face reads: THIS MONUMENT / IS ERECTED TO THE / HONOURED MEMORY / OF THE MEN OF / BERMONDSEY / AND / ROTHERHITHE / WHO FELL / IN THE GREAT WAR / 1914-1918 / 1939-1945. Above is a bronze coat of arms of the former borough of Bermondsey and Rotherhithe. The north face bears the inscription: IN REMEMBRANCE OF / ALL THOSE CIVILIANS AND / MEMBERS OF THE CIVIL / DEFENCES AND FIRE BRIGADE / SERVICES WHO LOST THEIR / LIVES IN THIS COMMUNITY / 1939-1945. The east face bears the inscription: WHEN YOU GO HOME / TELL THEM OF US AND SAY / FOR YOUR TOMORROW / WE GAVE OUR TODAY. / AT THE GOING DOWN OF THE SUN, / AND IN THE MORNING / WE WILL REMEMBER THEM. At the base of the column are two pairs of bronze draped flags facing north and south. The whole column rests on a square plinth, stepped at the base, the south face of which bears the inscription: TO THOSE / WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES / IN SUBSEQUENT CONFLICTS.

The memorial is bounded by a granite post and chain fence and stands at the centre of a paved open seated area on the eastern side of West Road.

HISTORY: This war memorial was erected after World War I to honour the men of Bermondsey and Rotherhithe who served and died in the conflict. It was unveiled by the Bishop of Southwark in October 1921 and replaced a temporary memorial of 1920. The architect is unknown. Further inscriptions were subsequently added to the monument. These commemorate both civilians and members of the civil defences and fire brigade who lost their lives in World War II. A part of the inscription recalls the heavy price paid by ordinary Londoners in the London Blitz, which began in September 1940 and particularly affected this docklands area.