History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Riverside School

A Grade II Listed Building in Southwark, London

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4994 / 51°29'57"N

Longitude: -0.0649 / 0°3'53"W

OS Eastings: 534416

OS Northings: 179604

OS Grid: TQ344796

Mapcode National: GBR YJ.KP

Mapcode Global: VHGR0.TKKX

Entry Name: Riverside School

Listing Date: 17 September 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1385525

English Heritage Legacy ID: 470924

Location: Southwark, London, SE16

County: London

District: Southwark

Electoral Ward/Division: Riverside

Built-Up Area: Southwark

Traditional County: Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: Bermondsey St James with Christ Church

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Find accommodation in
Bermondsey

Listing Text


SOUTHWARK

TQ3479 FARNCOMBE STREET
636-1/6/340 (South East side)
Riverside School

II

Formerly known as: Farncombe Street School Board School
FARNCOMBE STREET.
School Board school. Dated 1874. By MP Manning of Gale and
Manning. Brick in English bond with stone dressings; roofs of
slate.
STYLE: Gothic Revival style.
PLAN: 3 storeys over basement; 10-window range; single-storey
wing of 3-window range to the north and single-storey wing of
one-window range to the south. Shallow, U-shaped plan with
centre projection to the rear.
EXTERIOR: end bays of 2 windows each terminate in a
steeply-pitched gable; from the 1st floor to gable a
pointed-arch recess for the windows; tympanum pierced by
quatrefoil round. Pointed-arched loggia between projecting
bays on the ground floor, to either side a pointed-arch
entrance inscribed in Gothic script, that to the left marked
for "Infants and Girls". Flat-arched windows behind loggia.
Stone storey band above loggia inscribed: "School Board for
London Farncombe Street School 1874".
Pair of ground-floor windows to projecting wings are
segmental-arched with 2 lights. All windows with stone
mullions and transoms; flat-arched unless otherwise noted.
Pair of 1st-floor windows in end wings of 2 lights; 1st-floor
windows in intermediary ranges are 2-light and set in
segmental-arched recess. Storey band between 1st and 2nd
floors. Top storey with four 4-light windows, 2 in the
intermediary range finish in gabled dormers. All gables with
kneelers, stone coping and tripartite light slits.
South wing has 4-light window set in pointed-arched recess,
the tympanum of which pierced by cinquefoil round. Railings to
loggia and basement area. Rear elevation with gabled bays;
recessed one-window range bays, centre projection of 4-window
range. All windows in projecting block are segmental-arched
and 2 lighted to the halls. High hipped and gableted roof, on
ridge of hip a wooden cupola with metal cap; decorative
weather vane.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
HISTORICAL NOTE: Riverside School is an early and fine example
of the work commissioned by the London School Board from
architects in private practice. The ecclesiastical character

of this design was soon eclipsed in the workmanlike
compositions of the Board's architect ER Robson. Early Robson
designs in the Borough are the Southwark Park School,
Southwark Park Road (qv), the Flint Street Schools, Flint
Street (qv), and the Bellenden Road Schools, Bellenden Road
(qv), all designed before 1879.

Listing NGR: TQ3441679604

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.