9-13, Kingston Parade

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Buildings)

Six terrace houses. c1819, altered c1875.
MATERIALS: Rendered and painted, with pantile roofs.
PLAN: Terrace of narrow frontage double depth plan.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, except No.8/9 heightened by two extra storeys, single window cottages. Nos 8 and 9 have been amalgamated as No.9. Ground floor of each has panelled door to right with three-pane rectangular light over. Window to left. Continuous band at door and window heads. Centrally placed window above. All windows are six/six sashes in plain reveals except ground floor of No.13, which has four/four (an original shopfront), and all windows of No.9, which are late C19 plate glass sashes, plain, additional window in place of former door to No.9. Cornice, parapet, tall ashlar stacks with pots.
INTERIORS: Not inspected. The leases of these houses date from 1819, and they do not appear on the Godwin map of 1810. The late C19 alterations to No.8 and 9 were presumably a part of Isaac Pitman's conversion of the premises into his Fonetik Institute in c1875, see Abbey Chambers, Kingston Parade.
SOURCES: (Orbach J: Card Index of Bath Architects and Streets: 1978-; Bath Archaeological Trust/RCHM England: Georgian Bath Historical Map: Southampton: 1989-; Field G: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992-).