4 and 5, Terrace Walk

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos.3-5 (Consecutive))

Shops with accommodation over. c1730, altered late C18 and late C19. By John Wood the Elder.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with Welsh slate roof.
PLAN: Double depth plan, originally house with central entrance but now divided.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys and full height attic, five windows, three (No.4) and two (No.5). Ground floor has 2 late C19 shopfronts. First floor has tall sashes, second floor has shorter ones, late C18 type six/six to No.4 and late C19 type plain to No.5. Heavy cornice at second floor level, continuous with Nos 6-9 (qv). Parapet, end ashlar stacks with pots. Rear elevation has ashlar and shows signs of having been reconstructed, has band in place of continuous cornice, late C18 type sashes, six/six.
INTERIORS: Not inspected. Mowbray Green photograph of 1928 shows a fine Adamesque plaster ceiling with coving to a room inside No.5 (National Monuments Record). This is evidently part of the row of four houses that John Wood built on The Terrace Walk soon after 1728, but they were altered when Lindsey's Rooms were demolished to make way for York Street in 1816. They appear on the Plan of the City of Bath 1735, and also on the plan in Wood's `Essay towards a Description of Bath', 1749.
SOURCES: Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: London: 1948-: 148; Orbach J: Card Index of Bath Architects and Streets: 1978-; Bath Archaeological Trust/RCHM England: Georgian Bath Historical Map: Southampton: 1989-; Mowl T and Earnshaw B: John Wood Architect of Obsession: Bath: 1988-: 54.