16, 17 AND 18, YORK STREET (See details for further address information)

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

YORK STREET

Includes: No.3 TERRACE WALK. Shops with accommodation over. c1807, altered early C20.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with Welsh slate roofs.
PLAN: Double depth plan, standard late Georgian house type.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and attics, three windows each, except for No.3 Terrace Walk which has one window and blind window to York Street, canted corner, and one window return to Terrace Walk. Ground floor has C20 shopfronts (No.18, 1906, by Herbert W Matthews), above are six/six sashes, cornice, parapet, mansard roof, each with three flat topped dormers. Double ashlar stacks with pots. No.3 Terrace Walk has blind first floor window, and single dormer, to both returns. Rear elevations also ashlar, and have various extensions plus some surviving original sashes, including Gothic interlace head to No.18.
INTERIORS: Not inspected apart from No.3, now the xxxx pub. Interior largely late C19, with fielded counter front, ornate behind bar shelving, tiled fireplace surround; lower part of staircase at least replaced. Basement now occupied by the Cellar Bar: extensive barrel vaults remain in situ.
HISTORY: Leases for all these houses date from 1807, and it is evident from the toothing on No.16 that the terrace was intended to be extended further west. This terrace was built on the site of Lindsey's Rooms, demolished 1806, see Buck's print of Bath from the south-east, 1734.
SOURCES: J. Orbach, Card Index of Bath Architects and Streets (1978); Bath Archaeological Trust/RCHM England, Georgian Bath Historical Map (1989); G. Finchfield, Bath City Council Shopfront Record, Bath City Council (1992).