2, Ainslie's Belvedere

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

No. 2 (Formerly Listed as: LANSDOWN ROAD
(East side) Ainslie's Belvedere
Nos. 2-9 (consec))

House. Dated 1806.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, painted to front, rubble to basement; double pile parapeted roof, concrete tile to front, covering not visible to rear, with coped gable wall with two ashlar stacks to left.
EXTERIOR: House on steeply falling ground has basement above ground to right side and rear; two window front. First floor has two six/six horned sashes in plain reveals with stone sills, to left of staircase lower than right. Ground floor has similar sash with wrought iron balconette to right, three-panel door with two moulded panels, the upper with applied moulding forming diamond panel with wrought iron wreath knocker and two small glazed panes in top pane (cf. Nos. 3, 4 & 5 Ainslie's Belvedere qv) in C19 timber architrave with tent wood, reconstructed C20 over. Pennant paved crossover flush with pavement has cast iron footscraper. Basement has twelve/eight sash in plain reveal with stone sill, C20 door in glazed screen under crossover, concrete paved bridge over area to right. Band course over ground floor with painted name AINSLIE'S BELVEDERE to right, moulded eaves cornice and coped parapet all continuous with No. 3 Ainslie's Belvedere (qv). Right side to Caroline Place has two round glazed openings, blocked from behind, in chamfered reveals to ground floor and first floor, small plate glass horned sash in plain reveal with splayed jambs and stone sill to basement. Date stone 1806 high on wall to left. Rear elevation has C19/C20 bay to basement and ground floor with further small extensions; C20 sashes to first floor. Lead hopperhead and part-lead downpipe attached to right.
INTERIOR: Not inspected; noted as having stick baluster staircase.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Attached C20 railings on concrete bases.
HISTORY: Dated by Ison to 1780, the Bath Chronicle reported an `Auction of the estate known as Ainslies's Belvedere, being 6 substantial dwelling houses' on 27.11.1794; the date stone on the side suggests, however, that this house and No.3 were later additions to the original row of six houses, comprising Nos. 4-9. A William Ainslie was one of the original lessees of a house in The Circus.