8 and 9, Albion Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos. 8 and 9
(Formerly Listed as: UPPER BRISTOL ROAD
Nos. 8 and 9 Albion Place)

Formerly two houses, now house and shop. c1790.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, half-hipped single-pitched double Roman tile mansard roof with paired dormers and a long ridge stack.
PLAN: Double depth with a C19 rear extension, built at a slight angle off the Upper Bristol Road.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attics and basements; each house has a tripartite window to the upper floors consisting of four/four, six/six, four/four-pane sashes. The coped parapet rises at the returns to meet the half hipped roof; the cornice is slightly returned; stopped first floor guilloche band and ground floor platband. No.9 to the right has plate glass sash windows to the dormers and six/six-pane sashes to the rest. Ground floor platband; one window to the left of the ground floor; a raised and fielded six-panel door in a plain opening to the right. No. 8 is similar with a dentil cornice and fascia spanning a late C19 shop (formerly the Wessex General Stores, see photograph of 1945 in National Monuments Record); the original door to the left and the shop window of four plate glass panes with a moulded sill are flanked by panelled pilasters with consoles flanking the fascia. A similar smaller shop to the left return is flanked by two half-glazed doors.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: C. Harcourt Master¿s 1793 plan of Bath shows buildings on this site. They formed part of the westward expansion of the city at this time, and would, when built, have been on the city¿s periphery. The rest of Albion Place has been replaced with a modern garage.
SOURCES: Finch G: Shop front Record, Bath City Council (1992).