Cottages west of Rainbow Wood Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

Entry Name: Cottages west of Rainbow Wood Farmhouse

Location: Claverton Down, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA2

Bathampton

CLAVERTON DOWN ROAD (South side)

(Formerly Listed as: CLAVERTON DOWN ROAD Rainbow Wood Farmhouse. Barn and Cottage at Rainbow Wood Farmhouse)

05/08/75

Pair of cottages. Early C18, altered late C19.

MATERIALS: Squared and coursed limestone, double Roman tile roof.

PLAN: Probably single cottage initially, extended in shallow gabled range left in the C18, and large addition in matching style to right in later C19.

EXTERIOR: Two storeys, 1:2:1 windows, added bay to left has paired twelve-pane sash at each level, original front has two two-light stone ovolo mould mullioned lights with small pane casements, at each level, and central plank door. Added bay, right, has three-light casement at each level, in matched detail. Weathered drip course to both floors, except to first bay, gabled ends. Mansard roof has flat leaded top, with central ashlar stack, and small stack to left. Right return has all ovolo mould casements, two small singles to attic, above single flanked by three-light, and with two singles and three-light, with plank door, to ground floor. Left return plain gable, and original east wall contains twelve-pane sash at ground floor, and glazed door in lean-to porch. Rear mainly plain, with lean-to addition.

INTERIOR: Not inspected.