7, Bathwick Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

BATHWICK HILL
(South side)

No. 7

Detached villa. c1825.
MATERIALS: Painted limestone ashlar, wide eaves to a shallow single pitched hipped slate roof with paired brackets, moulded stacks to the returns.
PLAN: Double depth.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys; symmetrical three window range. An eaves band and first floor sill band encircle the building; chamfered architraves to six/six pane sash windows, some with crown glass. Tall semicircular arched recesses to ground floor windows flank the entablature of a former Tuscan doorcase fronted by a late C19 single storey enclosed porch with moulded coping to the parapet and a cornice over set back double three panel doors. Blind windows to the right return. The two window range rear has cast iron balconettes to French windows that cut through the sill band, probably C20.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
ADDITIONAL FEATURE: Front wall of stone, with wrought iron overthrow above gatepiers with vermiculated rustication.
HISTORY: A fine late Georgian villa forming part of the upward development of Bathwick Hill. The date is taken from the conveyance from the Earl of Pulteney¿s estate. John Pinch the Elder was almost certainly involved in the design.
SOURCES: `Beyond Mr Pulteney¿s Bridge¿ (Bath Preservation Trust exhib. Cat. 1987), 47, where the original elevation design is reproduced.