1-13, Belgrave Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Walcot, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos. 1-13 (consec) Belgrave Terrace)

Thirteen terrace houses stepped slightly downhill from No.1 to the right. Dated c1871 and c1876.

MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, various roofs with forward facing gables and stacks to party walls.

PLAN: Double depth.

EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basements; each house has a two window front. Moulded coping to the parapets; moulded string courses above the first floors; windows have raised surrounds with keystones, eared to the ground floor; first floor sill bands; ground floor platbands; plate glass sash windows and doors with semicircular arches to two vertical panels. Nos. 1-3 have doors to the left, Nos. 4-13 have doors to the right. The central house, No.7, has a bracketed cornice to a flat parapet and segmental arches to two windows to each floor. A door to the right has glazed panels, an overlight and a dentil cornice to a hood on brackets. Nos. 1, 6, 8 and 13 (terminals and flanking the centre) have segmental curved parapets; sill bands to two flat-arched second floor windows; and a similar doorcase to No.7. No.13 has a raised carved panel with BELGRAVE TERRACE in the tympanum, No.6 has a similar panel dated 1871 and No.8 one dated 1876. The four houses to each side of the centre, Nos. 2-5 and 9-12, have triangular parapets with a carved B in circular panels to the tympana, segmental arches to one second floor window and overlights to the doors in architraves similar but lower than the ground floor windows. No.1 has an enclosed porch with a dentil cornice and blocking course over the repositioned doorcase.

INTERIOR: Not inspected.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Square gate piers and dwarf walls; railings have been replaced.

Listed as a particularly elaborate High Victorian terrace, fusing the Georgian tradition with the contemporary taste for decoration and variety. Unlike its southern neighbour Belgrave Place, the terrace is carefully articulated with a strong symmetrical rhythm: the three-house centre being flanked with matching five-house wings.