Claverton Buildings Nos 8 and 9 and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

CLAVERTON STREET (North side) Nos 8-15
(consec) Claverton Buildings)

Pair of houses at end of row. Late C18 with mid C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, painted to front only, double Roman tile roofs.
PLAN: Single depth plans, with high mansard roof, but pair not identical, No.9 has lower roof pitch than No.8, wings to rear.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, attic and basement, exposed as full storey to rear. Sash windows, mainly with glazing bars. No.8 has small paired sash dormer above paired twelve-pane sashes at ground and first floors, with flat roofed extension above basement. To right four-panel door with flat hood on brackets. Platband, moulded cornice, blocking course and parapet. Both gables are coped, deep narrow shared ashlar stack to right stack, one to left, forward of ridge. This return gable has sash at each level, to left, and glazed door to basement. Lower three storey gabled wing in ashlar, painted to west front, has nine/twelve pane sashes, with six-panel door to right, and large square gable stack, previously shared with adjoining property, removed for road widening in 1960's: remains of former fireplace exposed on end gable. Inner face plain. Rear of main range has ashlar stack to eaves, right, and small two-light dormer above twelve-pane sash, and plank door with four-pane transom light. No.9 has small dormer above twelve-pane sash, with C20 shopfront brought forward under flat roof, incorporating set back door, with further part-glazed door under deep transom light beyond. Cornice and other detail are as for No.8. At rear plain sash dormer, with five plain sashes and glazed door below.
INTERIORS: Inspection of No. 8 by Bath Council 1980. Staircase with Doric newel and colonnettes, but most of the original features have been removed. Inspection of No. 9 by Bath Council 1991. Early C19 fireplace and later grate. Staircase with Doric newel and colonnettes, return flight, no well, and pine handrail. Panelled hall, fine original features still intact, Early C19 fireplace, panelling below dado.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Across front and returned to left gable of No.8 has simple spearhead railing in dwarf ashlar wall, with gate to right. These two properties were at the left hand end of a continuous terrace from 8 to 15, and No.8 is slightly stepped forward; subsequently Nos 8-14 (qqv) were modified, and No.15 (qv), also stepped forward, appears as an isolated reminder of the original form.