Claverton Buildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as: CLAVERTON
STREET (North side) Nos 17-19
(consec) Claverton Buildings)

Two terrace houses, now shops. Late C18 and early C19 with C20 addition.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, painted to No.18, concrete tile roofs, but some slate and tile to rear.
EXTERIOR: No.17, raised in the C19, three storeys and basement, and No.18 has two storeys, attic and basement. All plain sashes, with two to second floor to No.17, and small two-light dormer to No.18, above single and pair of sashes to each at first floor, and shopfronts at ground floor. No.17 has part-glazed six-panel door in plain reveals to left, and early C19 square bay shopfront with modern windows and door to left, No.18 has fielded six-panel door with three-pane transom light to right, and early C20 pilaster shopfront with recessed central door. Moulded cornice runs the full width of the pair, with cavetto cornice, blocking course and parapet to No.17 above raised floor, and blocking course with parapet to mansard roof of No.18. Large shared ashlar stack at party division. At rear No.17 has two twelve-pane to top floor, above paired and single sash at first and second floors, and paired sash with door to basement. No.18 has paired plain sash dormer above small canted bay with plain sashes to two floors, basement floor not visible. Small yard and two storey cottage addition.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
SOURCES: (Finch G: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992-; Bath Archaeological Trust/RCHM England: Georgian Bath Historical Map: Southampton: 1989-).