Pair of Lodges and Attached Walls to the Rear of No 24 Queen Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
Lodge adjacent to No 1 (behind and
in garden of No 24 Queen Square))

Pair of lodges to rear of No.24 Queen Square (qv). c1734. Probably by John Wood the Elder.
MATERIALS: Coursed limestone rubble with freestone dressings, each has slate pavilion roof with stone ridges, ball finial to apex and tall square moulded stack to outer corner.
PLAN: Each square plan.
EXTERIOR: Single storey, one window wide. The principal fronts are those facing south towards the house: these have heavily moulded window surrounds and quoins of ashlar, contrasting with the rubble walls. Each side gutter over cornice and eaves band, openings have blocks to surrounds and stepped voussoirs, to front of each six/six-pane sash window with thick glazing bars, half-glazed doors in similar surrounds face entrance. Attached to fronts, just below eaves bands, rubblestone walls that sweep down to approx 1m high and project approx 1.5m to flank carriageway.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: These lodges are said to have been used by sedan chair attendants, or chairmen, and as such are very rare survivals in the context of Bath or any other Georgian city. Having been in very poor condition they were restored in the early 1970s.
SOURCE: Country Life, 27 May 1972, letter.