1-6, Rackfield Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Twerton, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
LOWER BRISTOL ROAD
(North side)
Rackfield Place Nos 1-6 (consec))

II

Small terrace houses, set gable to road, possibly built as back-to-back houses. Mid C19 with C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone rubble, slate, tile or concrete tile roofs.
PLAN: Unusual range, with four units furthest from road on east side stepped down, revealing continuous spine party wall, on west side houses retain common eaves line, and the spine wall is not visible.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, each house with a single window frontage. These consist on the east side of broad three-light mullioned openings with casements at second floor level, set within dormers to Nos. 1 and 2, with heavy stone sills; three-light windows to first floor, with plank door to right, in flush irregular jamb stones and to square lintel.
Nos. 5 and 6 have C20 small-pane casements of different pattern. Low pitched lean-to roofs of Nos. 3, 4, and 5/6 each step down, end property has entry at lowest level, immediately adjacent to River Avon. Eaves has continuous series of vertical modillion stones, and at ridge, set lengthways, six large two stage ashlar stacks. Road frontage plain beneath the hipped end of the roof, with a short length of wall continued each side, with swept coping at ground floor level. West side continuous, with full width single storey lean-to across full width, including short lengths of open porch to each house, and side entry plank door. Windows are eaves, above two-light, with paired two-light at ground floor. Modillion eaves continues round, and three small square eaves stacks.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
A very unusual terrace, and externally little altered; this appears to have been a development of workers' housing, built on a back-to-back basis and, as such, highly remarkable for this part of the country; this anomaly would repay further research. No.6 has some rough scratched dates on door jamb, including 1823, but seems unlikely from overall detailing.