No. 7 and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

No.7 and attached railings
(Formerly Listed as:
CATHARINE PLACE
Nos.1-19 (Consec))

GV II

House, now flats. Completed 1779 with C19 and C20 alterations. By John Wood the Younger; built by Charles Hale.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, left side and rear, painted to left side; Welsh slate double pile parapeted mansard roof, hipped to left, with coped party wall with two ashlar stacks, now largely without pots, to right. Lead roof to single storey projection to left.
PLAN: House at north-east corner of Catharine Place breaks forward slightly from house adjoining to right to form pavilion terminating terrace and projects slightly beyond it to rear, staircase to rear, original single storey projection to left side (N).
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement, three-window range. First floor has three two/two sashes in splayed ovolo moulded architraves with friezes and cornices over and moulded stone sills on console brackets. Second floor has three six/six sashes in ovolo moulded architraves with stone sills. Ground floor has three two/two sashes in splayed reveals with stone sills, in single storey projection to left six-panel door with flush beaded, fielded and glazed panels with painted lion's mask knocker and one concrete step in pedimented Doric doorcase, one step to crossover paved with single pennant slab with wrought iron footscraper. Basement has three six/six sashes in plain reveals with stone sills with wrought iron window bars with shaped heads, door not visible under vaulted stone paved porch filling area, limestone area steps with concrete treads and wrought iron handrail. One triple dormer with plate glass horned sashes. Band course over ground floor with incised street name CATHARINE PLACE conserved by Richard Strachey 1988, modillion eaves cornice and coped parapet. Single storey projection to left has moulded coping to parapet ramping down to left. Left side to Rivers Street has three blind windows with stone sills to first floor, three similar windows and one small C20 window to second floor, single storey extension to ground floor has one similar blind window, one two/two and one six/six sashes in plain reveals with stone sills, single storey parapeted extension continued to rear of building has two six/six sashes in plain reveals with stone sills. Single storey extension to this side of building has shallow plinth, cornice of doorcase continued over ground floor, parapet with moulded coping, main range has eaves cornice continued from front and coped gable wall. Rear elevation has C19 and C20 windows, six/six sashes to second half-landing of staircase, canted bay, probably C19, to ground and first floors, small extension off staircase up to first half-landing.
INTERIOR: Ground floor flat has Edwardian timber fireplace to front right. Enriched ovolo cornice. Ovolo moulded panelled window shutters, door C20, hollow architrave, room subdivided to form kitchen, hollow architrave to C20 kitchen door. Inner hall has stone floor with slate dots, now coated with polish. Cantilevered stone staircase with moulded soffit, stick balusters, mahogany grip handrail. Hall arch with simple plaster decoration. Enriched cornice cf. No.25 Rivers Street. Outer hall: enriched ovolo cornice with deep frieze with inverted palmettes. Basement: two range arches, no fittings, nearly flat, original shelf. Dresser with Doric legs. Stone flagged floor. Unmoulded panelled shutters. Fragment of dado panelling in passage. Grating from cupboard. Pegs in passage.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Attached wrought iron railings and gate with shaped heads on limestone bases.
SOURCES: Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: Bath: 1980-: 7, 233.