NO.3 and Attached Railings and Garden Wall and Gate Piers

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

as: LANSDOWN ROAD
(East side)
Lansdown Terrace
Nos 1-3 (consec))

GV II

House, now flats. Mid C18 with later alterations including C19 addition of second floor, plate glass windows and large C20 rear extension.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, now painted up to cornice over first floor, ashlar and rubble to rear, double pile roof, parapeted to front, mansard to rear, covering not visible to front, double Romans to rear, with ashlar left-end stack to front roof and ashlar stack to rear originally rising from rear wall, now from flat roof of large ashlar rear extension. Staircase to rear.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basement, three-window front. First floor has three plate glass sashes in splayed cyma moulded architraves with stone sills. Second floor has two plate glass horned sashes in splayed reveals with stone sills to left and right with similar blind window to centre. Ground floor has to left two plate glass sashes in splayed reveals with stone sills, to right six-panel door, probably C20, with unmoulded panels of which upper two glazed in cyma moulded architrave with frieze and pediment over. Basement has two plate glass sashes, to right with horns, in splayed reveals, six-panel door now half-glazed, under crossover. Long flight of steps and further steps to crossover all now concrete-faced with attached wrought iron railings of baluster form with shaped heads. Basement area dug out and altered C20. Band course over ground floor, bracketed former eaves cornice over first floor, moulded eaves cornice and coped parapet with dies to left, centre and right, to centre with stone area. Rear elevation almost entirely covered by extension has C20 windows.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURE: Attached ashlar garden walls and gatepiers of parallelogram plan with moulded caps.