Rivers Gate to Royal Avenue from Queen's Parade

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

ROYAL VICTORIA PARK

(Formerly Listed as:
VICTORIA PARK
Gates to Royal Avenue from Queen's Parade)

GV II

Symmetrical pair of gatepiers and arches to former gates. 1830 with later modifications. By Edward Davis. Limestone ashlar; the lions are of artificial (probably Coade) stone. The two principal gate piers to the carriage drive are square in section, with cornice, banded rustication and plinth and stand over 6m high. Fluted blocks to top of each corner under wide flat caps, with stepped tops and lanterns. Short lengths of wall approx 1m. long pierced with four tall arched openings on each side. Arched pedestrian entrances to each side have similar (but smaller) piers; evidence of former gates no longer in situ. Above stand a pair of affronted lions in artificial stone, each with a paw on ball: they are based on classical prototypes. The bases of lions bear the inscription "PRESENTED BY C. GEARY ESQ."
HISTORY: This entrance now forms a cohesive group with the adjoining war memorial by Blomfield (q.v.) to the left, which took its cue in design terms from Davis's design; some repairs to the gates seem to have been carried out at this time, particularly to the upper sections. The lions, dating from 1833 and originally reputedly bronzed, came from the Masonic Hall in York Street. Victoria Park was laid out in 1830 on the former Barton Fields, an area of common land and was opened by the Duchess of Kent with her daughter, Princess Victoria, on October 23rd 1830. It was the country's first municipal park.
SOURCES: R. Whalley, `The Royal Victoria Park¿ in Bath History III (1994), 147-169; M. Forsyth, `Edward Davis¿ in Bath History VII (1998), 112-15.