Victoria Gate Approx. 35M to the East of Victoria Column

A Grade II* Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
VICTORIA PARK
Arches adjoining Victoria Column)

GV II*

Pair of pedestrian gateways. 1830 by Edward Davis. Limestone ashlar entrances in a severe, Soane-inspired Greek Revival idiom; central wrought iron pier. Each is a tripartite composition, severely trabeated, consisting of two rows per side of three square columns, supporting a platform roof with cornice band. The columns stand on unadorned rectangular plinths. The inner, middle columns are larger than the outer ones, and comprise piers, with slots into which the former cast iron gates slid; central outer piers rise up to meet upper part of canopy. Terminal feature above comprising a semicircular arch with moulded archivolt, topped with a plain pediment with stepped bands beneath. Located in the middle of the carriageway is a cast iron square pier, with its sides embellished with anthemion decoration; above is a lantern on a seven-legged base, based on antique incense burners, with a lotus leaf capital. It retains evidence of its use as a gate pier.
HISTORY: These gateways originally flanked a carriage gateway opening onto the easterly approach to the Victoria Obelisk (qv), but only the pedestrian entrances remain in situ, together with central wrought iron pier, the rest of the ironwork having been removed in WWII. This gate was known first as Spry's Gate and only became Victoria Gate after construction of Victoria Obelisk (qv) in 1837. A notable design in the Soanian Primitivist idiom: Davis had been a pupil of Sir John Soane in the 1820s, and had assisted with the design of St John¿s Church, Bethnal Green, London with which this possesses some stylistic parallels. The architect's drawing survives in Bath Record Office. It forms part of an outstanding group of park-related buildings, displaying the stylistic diversity of the 1830s. Victoria Park was laid out in 1830 on the former Barton Fields, an area of common land and was opened by the Duchess of Kent with her daughter, Princess Victoria, on October 23rd 1830. It was the country's first municipal park.
SOURCES: M. Forsyth, `Edward Davis¿ in Bath History VII (1998), 114; (Colvin H: A Biographical Dictionary of British Architects. 1600-1840: London: 1978-: 254; Bath History: Whalley R: The Royal Victoria Park: Bath: 1994-: 147-169.