Lambridge House and Attached Outhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Lambridge, Bath and North East Somerset

Lambridge House
and attached
outhouse

Detached house. Early C18 extended early and mid C19.
MATERIALS: Squared limestone rubble and ashlar, double pitched slate roof with moulded stacks to gable ends and ridge.
PLAN: Double depth plan with single storey rear right wing.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, three-window front, three storeys, ten-window range to rear. Three-window entrance front facing north-east, has two-window single storey left wing with canted bay projecting from left return. Front and rear are same width with rear right wing behind outbuilding. Main rubblestone entrance block has freestone dressings and coped parapet that rises over gables of returns of main entrance block and meets external stacks on right return. To left are steps up to enclosed porch with cornice, blocking course and engaged Tuscan columns on plinths. Lintel altered to form segmental arch over C20 double doors. Above door and to right of it are six/six-pane sash windows, to right are eight/eight-pane sash windows to both floors with small C20 window to first floor centre. Single storey left wing has low coped parapet returned to left, external lateral stack to left, simple enclosed porch flanked by six/six-pane sash windows with semi-basement windows below. Wall of three-storey rear block has eaves gutter. Left return has two-storey canted bay with hipped roof, parapet and cornice, and six/six-pane sash windows to both floors and each facet of bay. Left return of three storey rear block has one six/six-pane sash to first floor and ground floor door into a C20 conservatory. Rear has six/six-pane sash windows. Toward north-west of centre is mid C19 full height canted bay with sill bands to larger and taller six/six-pane sash windows, parapet and cornice are continued around it. To south-east of centre is C20 door. Rear right wing has coped parapet, cornice, plinth and plate glass sash windows.
INTERIOR: Ground floor of rear block has deep chimney breast probably to former open fire and stop chamfered beam.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURE: Attached to front right hand corner by wall with door is rubblestone outhouse, now garage, with Cotswold slate roof.