No. 14 Whyke House

A Grade II Listed Building in Lambridge, Bath and North East Somerset

Whyke House)

Detached villa. Early C19. Now divided into flats.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, roof unseen.
PLAN: Double depth plan with rear left wing.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, symmetrical five-window front. Parapet, cornice and frieze, banded rustication to ground floor with radial voussoirs up to moulded ground floor band over segmental arched recesses to six/six-pane sash windows. six-panel door and five-pane overlight, prostyle porch with entablature and blocking course supported by plain square paired columns connected at top and bottom creating pierced central panels.
INTERIOR: No. 5 recorded by Bath Preservation Trust 1991. The hall has a double inner door with fanlight, and flagged-stone floor. Cantilevered stone staircase has carved mahogany handrail and scrolled mahogany newel post, and every sixth baluster is scrolled metal to the first landing, then every fifth baluster. Drawing room has arch with fine scrolling, black marble fireplace with grey/tan marbled intrusions. Extensive wine cellars with storage space and wine racks. West drawing room has white marble fireplace with sheaves and swags decorating the surround.