6, Lower Borough Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(South side)

No.6

House and shop, now house. c1800 with C19 and C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, now painted, with Welsh slate roof.
PLAN: Double depth plan on corner site with two main elevations, terminal house to partly destroyed terrace (qv 5).
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, with splayed inset west corner. Platbands and sill band to first floor, lintel moulded cornice and parapet, with pediment set against parapet facing road. Tripled windows, outer ones false, to upper floors, two/two sashes in plain reveals. Ground floor has shallow segmental arched recess which probably originally had bowed shop window, but now contains glazing bar sash window, eight/eight, panelled door, this may be alteration of c1840. One window to splayed corner, six panel door on ground floor with slab hood on shaped brackets. Two window west front (first one is blind), with further bay slightly recessed and with simpler cornice. Three windows on ground floor, furthest one six/six sash. Mansard roof with additional angle to canted corner. Paired flat topped dormer to road, two/two sashes, single two/two to other front, stacks with pots.
INTERIOR: Inspected 1993, Georgian stairs with Doric colonnettes and fireplace.
HISTORY: Maps and photographs suggest that this was balanced terrace with like terminal feature at the east end and three houses in between, of which No.5 (qv) is surviving. This house appears later in character than No.5, and is more like John Palmer designs of immediately after 1800. It is recorded in the Council Minutes (30th September 1765) that Richard Jones, Thomas Jelly and H. Fisher were to be allowed to demolish the Borough Walls in this area in order to build houses; and later (20th December 1765) that Lower Borough Walls was to be widened to improve access between Stall Street and the Sawclose. From 1830-40 it was the Crispin tavern, renamed the Bell Inn 1852. In 1883 the Bell Inn licence was revoked following an action by vicar of St. James for keeping a house of ill repute (upwards of sixty prostitutes on the premises!) In 1890 it became a Church Army Hostel, and by 1920 was occupied by W.R. Bowden, painter.