Southcot House

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

No.37 Southcot
House

Detached house. 1777, altered c1840.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof.
PLAN: House set to sharply tapered site, facing north. Original villa had cross arm, with canted outer end, lower wing to left with outer end tapered in with site boundary. Mid C19 large extra bay with entrance porch was added facing road.
EXTERIOR: Main front in two storeys and lower ground floor, two+one+two windows, all plain sashes. Top floor has single and tripartite, above single and Palladian window, with blind light, two sashes and flush four-panel door to lower ground level, left hand sash in each case to upper floors glazed, but blocked behind, covering small cupboard area created by acute return of end wall. Canted bay has three plain sash at each level. Set back added bay, sash at each floor, arched at piano nobile. String courses at ground and first floors, with crenellated parapet to all parts, bay being higher than other sections, roofs are hipped. Ashlar stack on splayed outer wall, which is plain. Entrance front has two large plain sash above arched light with keystone, and pair of panelled doors with transom light in pilasters with cornice hood on console brackets, all on flight of five+one steps with open stone balustrade to square terminal piers. Return to right has pair of small sashes, doorway, and opening to conservatory. Rear has two and one sashes, with door and transom light, and railed basement stairs.
INTERIOR: Partly inspected. Main reception rooms simply detailed. Outer lobby with Minton tile floor, leads to inner lobby with tight open well staircase to solid string and painted turned balusters with mahogany handrail. Rear small courtyard and original carriage house set into apex of site, with wide garage door inserted to outer wall. Recorded by Bath Preservation Trust 2000. Drawing room has Venetian windows and cupboards on either side of fireplace, one possibly a former wig cupboard. Dining room cornice added 1990¿s, fireplaces removed. Wooden staircase with pine rail. Kitchen has stone flagged floor with eight sided black insets. Basement has dresser. Coach house has tongue and grooved panelling with traces of old paint.
HISTORY: Owned by John Evill who had the house built in 1777 for himself. Bath Herald: 20 April 1799, advert for sale of Southcot House. Article `The Early History of Southcott House (1777-1850)