1 and 2, Canton Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Walcot, Bath and North East Somerset

LONDON ROAD
Nos 1 and 2 Canton Place)

Pair of shops, to western end of Walcot Terrace (qv). Early C19 with late C19 alterations.
MATERIALS: Painted limestone ashlar, slate mansard roof with moulded stacks to party wall.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and attic, symmetrical five-window range. Continuous coped parapet, cornice and second floor sill string course, banded rustication to ground floor and blind windows to party wall with bracket to former hanging sign. No.1 to right has six/six-pane sash windows to upper floors, except that to first floor left six/six-panes with wheel motif to centre of cast iron balcony with curved corners (similar to those of Cleveland Place West qv). Beneath balcony is altered early C19 projecting shop window of similar plan with rounded upper corners to three plate glass panes and railings below moulded sill. To right half-glazed door with reeded lintel and blocked overlight. No.2 has plate glass sash windows without horns to upper floors, those to left are slightly narrower. Ground floor late C19 shopfront spanned by continuous cornice and fascia over central three-pane plate glass shop window, to left 4-panel door with margin panes to painted overlight, to right is glazed door and blocked overlight.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
SOURCES: Finch G: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992-.