1-20, Caroline Buildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

Caroline Buildings
Nos 1-20 (consec))

Twenty terrace houses. c1800 (first mentioned in Bath Directory in 1800).
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, dressed stone rear, slate, tile or concrete tile roofs.
PLAN: Long straight terrace with end and centre two units slightly stepped forward, double depth plan, some with small later rear additions.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, each two windows, originally twelve-pane sashes, which remain to Nos 1,2,8,9,10,12,17,19, and 20 at all floors, plain sashes, No.6 has replacement lights. Doorways are arched, to left Nos 1-10, and right Nos 11-20. Panelled doors remain to all except Nos 1,3 and 6, and radial fanlights remain to Nos 1,5,9, and 20. Nos 1-5 have painted key and surround, remainder raised key and surround. No.9 has added full-width slated dormer incorporating two-light window, repeated to rear, and No.19 has large two-light dormer to rear. All have two continuous sill bands, moulded cornice and blocking course with parapet. Most stacks remain, few cropped, and party divisions are coped, slate roofing retained to Nos 1, 2, 3, 8, 9 and 17. Right hand return is rendered, double gabled, left hand plain coursed stone. Rear has cornice and shallow blocking course, mainly in rubble or dressed stone, but Nos 8, 9 and 12 are ashlar. Many glazing bar windows remain, principally twelve-pane, in flush ashlar surrounds, and narrow twenty one-pane stair light to No.12.
INTERIOR: Several were inspected by Bath Council in the 1980¿s.
No¿s 1-2 contain many of the original features, but nothing outstanding. No 7 had all the front sash windows replaced in 1989. No. 10 has the remains of the old range arches with very fine old stone vaulting and a staircase with stone treads with fine stone vaults over the half landings. No. 12 was inspected in 1981 and No. 14 in 1988 and much of the detail had been removed. No. 14 was divided into two maisonettes.
HISTORY: Caroline Buildings is shown on Harcourt Masters¿ map of 1800. the diarist Richard Kilvert (1803-82) grew up in No.7.