No. 42 and Attached Coach House to the Right

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

SYDNEY BUILDINGS

No.42 and attached coach house to the right

(Formerly Listed as: SYDNEY BUILDINGS No.42)

Detached house overlooking Kennet and Avon canal to rear. c1820.
MATERIALS: Painted limestone ashlar facade, rough ashlar returns, double pitched slate roof with moulded stacks to right gable ends.
PLAN: Double depth plan.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys and lower ground floor, two-window front. Ground floor with banded rustication to ground floor with radial voussoirs and slightly dropped keystones over flat-arched recesses to ground floor openings. Coped parapet returned over gable ends, cornice, first floor sill band, platband, six/six-pane sash windows, first floor left has balconette. Six-panel door to left has minimal blocked overlight, reeded lintel, glazed top panels and circular panels to centre. To left single storey hip-roofed coach house with coped parapet, cornice, frieze, and timber lintel to double planked doors.
INTERIOR: Not inspected. Bath Preservation Trust Interiors Survey (1991) reports extensive survival of interior features, including a cantilevered stone stair with plain balusters and mahogany hand-rail; drawing room to rear with reeded veined marble chimneypiece, reeded architraves to windows and door, anthemion pattern plaster cornice; sitting room to front of ground floor with similar cornice and architraves and cupboards flanking chimneypiece (removed); reeded wooden chimneypieces with paterae and alcove cupboards to upper bedrooms.
HISTORY: The elevation, similar to others in Sydney Buildings, is comparable to those presented to the Bathwick Estate Office for approval in 1820 and signed by John Pinch. Original indenture is dated 1820; first mortgage dated 1821.
SOURCES: Bath Preservation Trust, 'Beyond Mr Pulteney's Bridge' (exhib. Cat. 1987), 40.