Fountain

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Entry Name: Fountain

Location: Bath, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA2

Bath

THE ISLAND, TERRACE WALK

GV II

Formerly known as: Fountain BATH STREET. Fountain. 1859, altered c1890, restored 1977, rebuilt on present site 1989. By Stefano Vallerio Pieroni, sculptor.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, mild steel railings.
EXTERIOR: Central circular basin with square stone superstructure, round headed keyed opening to each side, coved cornice with water-leaf enrichment, blocking course surmounted by urn. Incised lettering on basin `S Stefano Vallerio Pieroni. Fecit. 1859'. circular stone base with flowerbed, topped by serpentine railings.
HISTORY: The fountain was originally erected in Stall Street at entry to Bath Street, and dispensed water from mineral spring. Originally topped by a draped male figure (Bladud) standing on a cairn, and with four seated allegorical figures in front of each column, these had been removed by 1890, when it had assumed its present appearance by replacing the figural elements with urns. The fountain (for many years overgrown with creeper and no longer working) was restored in 1977 to mark centenary of Evening Chronicle (now Bath Chronicle), and was moved to Terrace Walk in 1989. Its former site in Stall Street is marked by a plaque commemorating Bath's status as a World Heritage Site.
SOURCES: John Hudson, 'Bath in Old Photographs' (1988), 22-23.