Countess of Huntingdon's Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston, Bath and North East Somerset

No.5)

Chapel. Early C19.
MATERIALS: Coursed limestone rubble with freestone dressings and rusticated quoins, slate roofs.
PLAN: Rectangular plan.
EXTERIOR: Single storey with gallery to front interior and single storey set back lean-to wings, symmetrical three-window range. Coped gables and side wings have tall obelisk pinnacles to quoins and apexes. To front over bellcote, recessed plain panel to apex over flattened pointed arch to three-light leaded window with imposts extending as sills to similar two-light window to each side. Three-vertical-panelled door under similar arch has `COUNTESS OF HUNTINGDONS CHURCH¿ inscribed on arch. Side wings have similar unleaded two-light windows to outer ends and two-panel doors close to main block.
INTERIOR: Not inspected. Right wing is now No.5 Trafalgar Road. (qv)
HISTORY: The chapel was enlarged in 1857. The extreme plainness of this chapel embodies the low church, evangelical nature of this foundation, intended to minister to this under-provided for outlying area to the west of the city.