1-15, Dunsford Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos.1-15 (Consec) (Formerly
Listed as: BATHWICK HILL (North
side) Nos 1-15 (consec) Dunsford
Place)

GV II

Fifteen terrace houses, slightly concave, stepped uphill from No.1 to left. Early C19 with late C19 and C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate and double Roman tile roofs sloping from high rear ridge to front with moulded stacks to coped party walls and left return.
PLAN: Double depth plans with one and two storey rear additions.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys with attics and basements. Each house has two-window range. Returned coped parapets, cornices, second floor moulded double sill stringcourses and ground floor platbands. Semicircular arched recesses to ground floor openings, those to right narrower over six-panel doors with decorative overlights. Originally with six/six-pane sash windows and all with similar fine cast iron trellis first floor balconies with key pattern piers, on wrought iron scroll brackets. No. 1 has roof hipped to left with large dormer to left return, plate glass sash windows, louvred hinged shutters to second floor (centre of second and ground floor of left return). Mid C19 (restored C20) swept canopy on cast iron supports to ground and first floor. Original balcony re-set on cast iron brackets. Blind windows flank three window left return. Nos 2-14 virtually unaltered except No .3 has raised slope and three-light dormer. No. 4 has late C19 horned two/two-pane sash windows and No.13 has plate glass sashes. No.15 has similar facade and entrance facade with two windows (mostly blind) in St Anne's Way to right return.
INTERIOR: No. 1 recorded by Bath Preservation Trust in the 1990¿s. The windows are Victorian replacements. Six-panelled front door. Top two panels glazed with wrought iron grilles outside, each has a tiny swivel catch. Much of the original mouldings and decoration remain on the first floor. Stone cantilevered staircase. No. 3 Recorded by Bath Preservation Trust in 1990. Ornate vine leaf design cornices in hall and dining room. Six-panelled front door. Top two panels glazed. Modern Adam fire surround in Dining room and first floor dining room. Ground floor former morning room has grey marble mantle and pillars painted white, original basket grate in situ. Flagstone kitchen floor. Two vaulted cellars. Partially inspected by Bath Council 1984. Original plain dresser in the basement and range with bread oven, rear room has original fireplace and Victorian grate No. 11 and 12 Recorded by Bath Preservation Trust in the 2002. Much of the detailing in both is still intact. There is an extension on the back of number 12.