12-20, Walcot Buildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Walcot, Bath and North East Somerset

WALCOT BUILDINGS
Nos.12-20 (consec)

(Formerly Listed as: LONDON ROAD (South side) Nos.12-29 (consec) Walcot Buildings)

Nine terrace shops stepped downhill from No.12 to right. Late C18 with C20 additions.

MATERIALS: limestone ashlar, formerly slate mansard roofs hipped to left with raking dormers and moulded stacks to party walls, some now altered.

PLAN: double depth plans with rear additions.

EXTERIOR: three storeys and basements, each unit has two-window range. Roofs, coped parapets and ground floor platbands step down in pairs, No.20 almost level with pair to right. Six/six-pane sash windows to upper floors and doors to accommodation above to right of each shop.

No.12 painted stone pedimented doorcase with Tuscan pilasters over raised and fielded six-panel door glazed to top to right, C20 six-panel shop door and overlight, 1879 lead-roofed projecting shop window (by Lord, Builder) with curved corners to fascia and cornice. Shop window formerly two panes with semi-elliptical heads and foliate spandrels, now one pane with glazed plinth giving light to basement.

No.13 has two/two-pane sash window to dormer, similar pedimented door to that of No.12, early C19 similar shop window, altered, without ornamented heads and half-glazed door with raised panel to base and overlight.

No.14 has fluted consoles over panelled pilasters and cyma moulded cornice to fascia and half-glazed set back door to right of two-pane shop window of 1896, by Spackman. To right raised and fielded five-panel door with glazed horizontal panel to top plain chamfered architrave.

No.15 similar with projecting shop window of 1896, by Spackman, and six-panel door glazed to top to right. Nos.14 and 15 have double Roman tiled roof without stacks.

No.16 without chimney pots to stacks, sill of first floor left window of six/nine panes, has been lowered. To right pedimented doorcase similar to that of No.12. Mid/late C19 shop window to left, altered, has panelled pilasters to boxed-in fascia and half-glazed door to right. House was offered for sale in 1794.

No.17, former National Provincial Bank of 1926, By Mowbray A. Green, has plate glass sash windows to two dormers. Two oak six-panel doors with circular panes to overlights at each side of small-paned bowed shopfront are flanked by Tuscan columns. Projecting fascia and cornice have C20 Regency style cast iron trellised balustrade to shallow balcony that spans facade.

No.18 without chimney pots to stacks, plate glass sash window to dormer, painted ashlar to ground floor, C20 door to far right, projecting mid C19 shop window, altered, supported by iron rods to left with three plate glass panes and moulded fascia, to right of former shop door now window.

No.19 has double Roman tile roof, six/six-pane sash window to dormer, paired plate glass sash windows to upper floors, six-panel door with raised and fielded panels to right, projecting mid/late C19 shop window, altered, with boxed-in fascia, plate glass window below four-pane overlight, each with semi-elliptical head and sunk spandrels and C20 shop door.

No.20 to right has paired six/six-pane sash windows to dormer and upper floors. Early C19 shop to side has cyma moulded cornice over pierced narrow cast iron frieze. Mid C19 shop to front has central door.

INTERIORS: not inspected.

HISTORY: this terrace was originally called Albemarle Buildings. It is shown on Harcourt Masters's plan of Bath, 1793. No.16 was offered for sale in 1794.

SOURCES: Graham Finch, Bath City Council Shopfront Record (1992).