5 and 7, Walcot Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

WALCOT STREET
656-1/0/0 (West side)
Nos.5 AND 7

Two shops with accommodation over. c1830.
MATERIALS: Painted limestone ashlar facade, coursed rubblestone left return, slate roof, moulded stacks (with hand-thrown chimney pots to right).
PLAN: Double depth plan.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, symmetrical front with tripartite windows with moulded architraves over each shop front, central six/six lights flanked by four/four lights; central single six/six window. Returned coped parapet, slightly returned cornice. Ground floor platband, dentil cornice and fascia span ground floor and step slightly forward over doors, shopfront was formerly one symmetrical unit with recessed panelled pilasters with foliate caps flanking doors and overlights to centre and sides. Overlights have interlocking overlapping circular leaded panes. No.5 to left two-window range, occupying left and centre of building. To far left six-panel door, to centre half-glazed margin paned double doors flanked by set back two-pane plate glass shop windows with curved upper corners, turned colonnettes, panelled soffits and aprons. No.7 has right hand shop window and door to far right similar to one leaf of central doors. First floor tripartite window has horns.
INTERIORS: Not inspected but much altered on ground floors.