11, 11A and 12, Westgate Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Entry Name: 11, 11A and 12, Westgate Street

Location: Bath, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA1

Bath

WESTGATE STREET

GV II

Two houses in row, with shops. Early C18 (OS says between 1727 and 1776), but late C18 frontage, modified mid C20.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar front, slate roofs.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and attic, five windows, but centre lights blind. Second floor two twelve-pane sashes each side of centre, but first floor has large C20 window to No.11, and large opening with early C20 casement to No.12, with blind light to right. Modern shopfronts, full width, of no interest. Each end has channelled pilaster strips, platband above first floor, with flat pilaster strips flanking centre arched blind light at this level, moulded cornice with blocking course and parapet. Deep ridge stacks to left and right. Rear elevation is ashlar-faced, with six/six sash windows to rear of No.11, plate glass replacements elsewhere. Smaller windows light the staircases. Parapet above. Various extensions have been added to lower floors.
INTERIORS: Only inspected in part. Open wooden stairs with Columnar newels and twisted barley sugar rails; panelling (in part original) to entrance passage; first floor front room to No.11 has wall panelling, shutters and a box cornice.
SOURCES: Bath Archaeological Trust/RCHM England: Georgian Bath Historical Map: Southampton: 1989-.