Cannon Cinema

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

WESTGATE STREET

Nos.22 AND 23 Cannon Cinema

Cinema. 1920. By AJ Taylor.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, roof not visible.
EXTERIOR: Classically fronted picture house on a restricted inner City site. Three storeys, five-bays, windows all sashes with central square pane to narrow margin panes all round, in deep reveals and to raised plat surrounds, plus moulded sills at second floor over aprons with flat disc drops. Ground floor has five large square openings, but filled at each end, separated by channelled pilasters, all crowned by cornice, raised to broken semicircle at centre bay, where first floor window extended down to shaped stone balcony with bronze semi-cylindrical balustrade. First floor rises from deep podium band, inflected below channelled pilasters through two storeys to square cornice under solid blocking course, with dies, and with open panel, with diagonal bars, above windows. Heads of pilasters at ground and second floor carry stepped drops, and above centre bay raised attic with carved coat of arms of Bath City, flanked by drops, and with small scroll supporters. In Saw Close, adjacent to The Loft Club (qv), secondary entrance to cinema, single storey unit with splayed corner, having channelled pilasters under panel, and with balustrade similar to front.
INTERIOR: Six-bay auditorium with rich neo-classical plaster decoration concealing internal structure of concrete and steel. Large console brackets disguise supports for steel roof trusses. Concrete framed balcony.
HISTORY: Originally known as the "Beau Nash Picture House", This cinema, designed by the City Architect in a deliberately Deferential style, was admired as an example of good cinema design in 'The Builder', 14th December 1924, p.757. It belongs to the second generation of cinema buildings.