1A, North Parade

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

No.1A
(Formerly Listed as:
NORTH PARADE
Nos.1 AND 1A)

GV II

House, now shop with accommodation over. c1754, altered in C19. Possibly by Thomas Jelly, as completion of his North Parade Buildings scheme.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with pantile roof.
PLAN: Double depth plan.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and cellar. Ground floor wholly C19, with small paned bowed shopfront with glazed door, whole under hood. To right mid C19 four panel door with rectangular light over. First and second floors have three windows in plain architraves, outer ones on first floor have cornices, central one has pediment, three have had their sills dropped in C19. All window are plain C19 sashes. Modillion cornice to match North Parade but not at same level. Parapet, mansard roof with two flat topped dormers.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: This house seems to have been designed to bridge the gap between the two developments and shares design characteristics with both. The horizontal levels are the same as North Parade Buildings and show that they are post John Wood the Elder. John Wood the Elder is recorded as leasing land from the Duke of Kingston in 1739 outside the Town Wall. This plot is on the line of the wall and can only have been built on subsequent to its demolition.
SOURCES: Holland E: The Kingston Estate within the walled City of Bath: Bath: 1992-; Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: Bath: 1980-: 108; Mowl T and Earnshaw B: John Wood Architect of Obsession: Bath: 1988-: 135-147.