Gay's House

A Grade II Listed Building in Walcot, Bath and North East Somerset

Gay's House

Detached house. Late C18 restored C20.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, hipped double Roman tile roof with C20 dormer and central ridge stack.
PLAN: Double depth plan.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys attic and basement, two-window range to front. Three storeys, three-window range to rear. High rebuilt coped parapet, modillion cornice and stepped frieze, platband and plinth. Horned six/six-pane sash windows, entrance to left blocked now in C20 rubblestone wall attached to left. Returns have one window to each storey, those to right have early C19 balconettes with ogees between rails.
INTERIOR: Not inspected. The previous list description reports: In centre of first floor is a panel, painted over but still decipherable: "Asylum for teaching young ladies domestic work".
HISTORY: This was the dower house of the Rivers-Gay family and is thought to have been altered in the 1770¿s. The earliest map c1770 shows an extension to the north, possibly a porch and a courtyard.