15 and 15A, George Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

GEORGE STREET
(North side)

Nos.15 AND 15A (Formerly Listed
as: GEORGE STREET (North side) No.

GV II

Two former houses, now part of public house and shop. Mid-C18. Shop installed by Williams & Warrell, Contractors, 1927.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched hipped slate mansard roofs with ridges at right angle to road and stacks to rear.
PLAN: Single unit plans.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attics and basement, pair symmetrical 5-window range. Returned coped parapet and cornice, moulded architraves and plate glass sash windows to second floor, two/two-pane sashes with horizontal glazing bars to first floor. Central three-bays stepped forward under pediment. No. 15, two-window range to left, has sphinx to left hand quoin. Entrance in left return now. No. 15A has paired windows to dormer, three windows, those to second floor have painted architraves except that to centre which is blind. Central six-panel door and overlight has painted stone pedimented Tuscan doorcase with engaged columns. To right 1927 shop by Williams and Warrall flanked by pilasters with recessed panels, central door set back.
INTERIORS: Not inspected No. 15A was listed on 11th August 1972.
SOURCE: (Finch G: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992).