Top Lock Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

KENNET and AVON CANAL
656-1/0/0 (West side)

Top Lock Cottage

Canal keeper's cottage. c1810 altered late C20.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar front, rubblestone to rest, restored hipped pantile roof with moulded ridge stacks with two diagonally set shafts to left, one to right.
PLAN: Two-unit plan.
EXTERIOR: Single storey, symmetrical four-window range. To each side are wide bracketed eaves over plain raised dripmoulds and square surrounds to three-light pointed-arched blind windows, that to centre of right hand side glazed. Central bay steps forward to meet eaves, raised surround to pointed-arched doorcase flanked by similar smaller glazed windows.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: The Kennet and Avon Canal, authorised in 1794, opened 1810. The Engineer in Charge was John Rennie. The picturesque architectural treatment of this cottage may have been insisted upon by the Bathwick Estate, whose surveyor, John Pinch, may have been involved in the design. A second such cottage is located north of Sydney Gardens.
SOURCE: K.R. Clew, The Kennet & Avon Canal (Newton Abbot 1968).