32, Milsom Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

No.32 (Formerly
Listed as: MILSOM
STREET (East side)
Nos.25-36 (Consec))

GV II

House, now shops, restaurant, workshop and flat. c1761-1765. Possibly by Thomas Jelly. Shopfronts of 1902 by Silcock and Reay, and 1920 by J Foster and Son.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, now painted, to front, ashlar to rear, double pile parapeted mansard roof, artificial slate to front, to rear double Romans to upper slope, Welsh slate to lower, with coped party wall with two ashlar stacks to right, small ashlar stack against party wall to rear left.
PLAN: Building has original wing to rear, of single bay width forming lean-to against flank wall of triple pile house adjoining to right (No.33 Milsom Street, qv), further extension with part-glazed roof.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic, basement and three-window front. First floor has three C20 casements with tilting lights over in ovolo moulded architraves with splayed jambs with friezes and cornices and pediment to centre, lowered sills not visible above shopfront. Second floor has three six/six sashes in eared ovolo moulded architraves rising from stone sills. Ground floor has to right shopfront with curved plate glass windows with round section timber mullions with carved capitals, to left former doorway now open corridor lined with glazed display cases. No openings to basement. Two single dormers with six/six sashes. Modillion eaves cornice and coped parapet continuous with No.33 Milsom Street (qv). Rear elevation partially visible has six/six sashes to main range in moulded architraves.
INTERIOR: Has scissor string timber staircase with turned balusters and mahogany grip handrail; enriched moulded cornice with frieze with masks and swags to staircase hall, enriched moulded timber hall arch with reeded pilasters and panelled soffit.
SOURCES: (Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: London: 1948-: 151; Colvin H: A Biographical Dictionary of British Architects 1660-1840: London: 1978-: 457; Finch G: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992-).