Fingerpost at Crossroads South of Bodelva

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Blaise, Cornwall

11-NOV-10 Fingerpost at Crossroads South of Bode
lva

Fingerpost. Late C19.
MATERIAL: Cast-iron.
A slender, tapering post with a fluted lower section and a barley twist upper section, joined together by a ring moulding. It is surmounted by a ball finial. Attached to the flange are three arms with pointing hands at the ends and inscribed in sans serif capitals: ST BLAZEY GATE; LUXULYAN; TREGREHAN & ST AUSTELL. Two appear in form to be of an early date, though the one inscribed St Blazey Gate uses a different style of lettering and may be a later replacement.
REASON FOR DESIGNATION: The fingerpost at the crossroads south of Bodelva is recommended for designation at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* It is a late-C19 example with three `fingers', although one appears to be a replacement
* A significant reminder of the importance of transport networks for the movement of goods and people
* Group value with a listed late-C19 milestone located on the opposite side of the crossroads

Reasons for Listing

The fingerpost at the crossroads south of Bodelva is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons: