5, 6 and 7, New Street West

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
NEW STREET WEST
Nos.1-7 (Consec))

Three terrace houses now shops. c1830 with late C19 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with ashlar dressings, double Roman tile roof, in two parts, steep pitched to No.5 and lower to remainder.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and attic, six windows, all plain sashes in slightly chamfer stopped surrounds, in raised platbands with swept head and foot, on continuous sill band with brackets to second floor, and sill to pairs with brackets at first floor. No.5 has single plain dormer, and coped gables each side, with large stack to right. Continuous late C19 shopfront with pilasters and large two-pane display windows, pair of glazed doors off centre right. Sill band sweeps up to No.4, to right, moulded cornice with blocking course and parapet. Rear to No.5 has full height canted bay with plain sash, under plain dormer, and remainder in brickwork, probably early cavity wall.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Built as a continuation to adjacent Nos 1-4 (qv), but with slightly different detail. It forms a modest terrace, but of interest as a survival in an area which suffered much war damage.