Milestone C.235M West of West End Bungalow

A Grade II Listed Building in Probus, Cornwall

Probus

PROBUS

25-JAN-11 Milestone c.235m West of West End Bung
alow

II
A granite milestone, dating from the 1830, which stands on the verge on the northern side of the A 390. The Road is called Truck Hill here and the site is to the west of the village of Probus. The stone is rectangular in plan with an arched top. It stands 36in. high and is 18in. wide. The front is inscribed `FROM / TRURO / 5 / MILES'. The stone is painted white, with the lettering in black. There is a benchmark carved into the face beneath the inscription.
HISTORY:
In 1754, the first Cornish turnpike was established. The next 10 years saw the establishment of several new Turnpike Trusts in the county, resulting in the construction of new roads and erection of milestones. The milestone that is subject of this assessment is one of a series of twelve, eleven of which are extant, beginning in Truro and heading north-east to Fraddon.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
The Milestone at Truck Hill, Probus is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: it illustrates the development of the transport network in Cornwall and further afield
* Intactness: it is a good example of an early C19 milestone and remains unaltered, save for the addition of a benchmark, and has not been moved.
* Group value: it has strong group value with the other ten surviving milestones along the road between Truro and Fraddon