Probus War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Probus, Cornwall

Probus

A war memorial cross of 1921.

A war memorial cross of 1921 by Canon Holroyd Mills.

MATERIALS: constructed of granite stone with a sandstone lantern at the apex.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial is a freestanding lantern cross on an octagonal two-stepped base and plinth. The tapering octagonal shaft has a lantern cross with calvary and decorative mouldings. The faces of the lantern have carved depictions of St George, St Probus, St Grace and Christ on the Cross. The steps and base have engraved slate plaques with inscriptions. The north face: TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ & IN MEMORY/ OF BRAVE LIVES GIVEN FOR OTHERS/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 - 1919/ LET THOSE THAT COME/ AFTER SEE TO IT THAT THESE/ NAMES ARE NOT FORGOTTEN/ ALSO IN MEMORY OF THOSE WHO/ GAVE THEIR LIVES IN/ THE GREAT WAR/ 1939 – 1945.The other faces are inscribed with names of the fallen.

History

The war memorial to the men of Probus who died in the First World War was unveiled on Saturday 2 April 1921. Funds for the memorial had been raised by the local community and the design is locally attributed to Reverend Canon Henry Holroyd Mills, then President of the Royal Institution of Cornwall. The names of the fallen in the Second World War were added to the memorial at a later date.

The memorial was positioned inside the church gates, close to a carved stone shrine of 1918 date, which is fixed to the wall of the neighbouring Church Cottage as an earlier commemoration to the fallen in the First World War. The names are no longer intact on the shrine.

The war memorial at Probus, Cornwall is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it made during the First World War;
* Architectural interest: a well-crafted lantern cross with quality detailing;
* Intactness: the structure is unaltered;