Mortehoe War Memorial in the Churchyard of Church of St Mary Magdalene

A Grade II Listed Building in Mortehoe, Devon

20-JAN-11 d of Church of St Mary Magdalene

First World War Memorial, erected circa 1920, with Second World War and Korean War additions.

MATERIALS: Granite

PLAN: It has an octagonal plan.

DESCRIPTION: The memorial takes the form of a small Celtic type wheel-head cross upon a tall and slender octagonal column, which in turn rests upon on a square plinth. Below this is a stepped hexagonal pedestal. The memorial records the names of twenty-six men of Mortehoe who fell in the Great War, eight men who fell in the Second World War and a single soldier of the Korean War. The inscription on the east (front) of the plinth reads: 'IN LOVING / REMEMBRANCE / OF OUR / GALLANT MEN / WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR / 1914-1918 / THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR COUNTRY / THEIR SOULS TO THEIR GOD (NAMES) 1939-1945 / (NAMES) / 1950-53 / (NAME)'; the names of the men who fell in the First World War are carved on the plinth; those of the men who fell in the Second World War and Korean War are carved on the third step of the pedestal.

HISTORY: The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. The Mortehoe memorial was erected circa 1920 to commemorate those who fell during that war with later inscriptions added to commemorate those who fell in the Second World War and latterly, the Korean War.