Milestone 100M SW of Treravel

A Grade II Listed Building in Padstow, Cornwall

Saint Merryn

PADSTOW

26-JAN-10 (West side)
Milestone 100m SW of Treravel

GV II
Milestone, believed to have been erected in 1890, or shortly afterwards. The milestone lies SW of Treravel Farm, on the W side of the road. Made of granite, the marker is triangular in plan with a flat top. The shorter sides are angled to face northwards and southwards, their inscriptions indicating to the approaching traveller the distance to the town ahead. The incised lettering, in sans serif capitals, reads, on the S face, 'PADSTOW / 2', and on the N face, 'WADEBRIDGE / 6'. The lower part of the milestone is painted black, the upper part white, with the lettering picked out in black.

The road between Hals' Grave, to the E of Wadebridge, and Padstow, which is now the A389, was designated as a Main Road in 1890. The five milestones on the six-mile stretch were erected by Cornwall County Council, and probably date from 1890 or shortly afterwards. The milestones are thought all to have been produced at the same time, by one mason.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION

* GROUP VALUE: As one of a series of five milestones, erected at one time, and to the same design, clearly marking the route between Padstow and Wadebridge
* HISTORICAL INTEREST: The series was erected by the new Cornwall County Council, on a newly-designated Main Road

Reasons for Listing

The milestone 100m south-west of Treravel, Padstow, is not recommended for designation, for the following principal reasons:
* Historical: the milestone is late in date
* Limited design interest: the milestone is of a common type when viewed in a national context
* Functional: the milestone fails to fulfil the function for which it was designed
* Group value: the incorrect placing of the milestone detracts from its value as part of a group of five stones