Travis Grave Slab in Churchyard of Church of St Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in St Mary's, Bury

Church of England Parish: Prestwich St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Prestwich

Grave slab of John Travis, c1675, re-used in the C18 and C19 by the Bowker family.

Description

Sandstone, rectangular grave slab with incised carving. Simple incised scroll at foot of slab. Original inscription reads 'Here Resteth the Body of John Travis who died February 3rd 1675'. Additional inscriptions below to various members of the Bowker family who died between 1720 and 1800.

History

St Mary's Church, Prestwich, dates to the C14 with later alterations, and the oldest extant grave marker in the churchyard dates to 1641. However, the topography of the churchyard suggests a much older burial ground. The churchyard has been extended many times, including in 1827 when boundary walls were constructed. Prior to these walls being erected the churchyard was enclosed by a ditch and hedge created in 1706, and subsequently by the planting of beech and fir trees in 1763. Further extensions of the churchyard occurred in 1864, 1886, 1924 and 1950.

The western section of the churchyard contains, amongst other graves, the unmarked burials of thousands of inmates of the County Asylum Prestwich dating from the mid-C19 to early-C20, although several communal graves for the asylum's attendants and some inmates are marked by grave slabs. In 1801 a hearse house (altered in the mid-late C20) was constructed to the north of the church.

Reasons for Listing

The Travis grave slab, c1675, in St Mary's churchyard, Prestwich, is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Early date: It is an increasingly rare survival of a C17 grave slab with an original inscription that remains fully legible
* Historic interest: It illustrates the extensive history of the St Mary's churchyard and the original Prestwich-cum-Oldham parish, once one of the largest and wealthiest parishes in the country
* Group value: It has group value with the Grade I listed St Mary's Church and the other listed monuments and structures in the St Mary's churchyard