Well at Higher Stennack

A Grade II Listed Building in Camborne, Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Treslothan

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Camborne

Well to the north-west of Higher Stennack Farm, thought to be medieval in origin.

Description

Well, with housing formed of crude granite blocks. The well, and possibly its housing, are thought to be medieval in origin, though the latter is likely to have been subject to some renewal and may have been rebuilt.

The structure is currently largely submerged, with silting of the interior, but is shown more fully in a photograph taken in 1960; it is thought that the structure itself has changed little since that time.

The well housing is built into the sloping ground, with the front opening being formed by a wide lintel with a slightly arched top resting on the side revetment walls; the back wall is curved. It is understood that there are, or have been, steps to the front. A survey of 1971 describes the structure as being about 1m wide and perhaps 1.5m deep.

History

The well to north-west of Higher Stennack Farm has also been known, in the C20, as Peter James' Well, after a former occupier of the land near which it is situated. It is understood that the well lies within a small area of common land, suggesting that it was historically a utility for common use. The well is thought to be medieval in origin, and is identified as being probably medieval by a 1967 survey of the 'Christian Antiquities of Camborne'. This area is also known as Carwynnen, where a medieval settlement was first recorded in 1430. The well is marked on Ordnance Survey maps from 1880 onwards. It seems likely that the well has been in use for centuries, and through the surrounding structure may have been renewed or even rebuilt, the current housing appears to be of considerable age.

The well at Higher Stennack is listed for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: the well is thought to be medieval in origin, whilst the housing is thought to pre-date 1840;
* Construction: constructed from local granite, the housing is simple but well-formed, with the slightly arched lintel indicating some design consideration.